M K

Matthias Königswieser Moving all Music Narrative Commercial Stills

Moving Stills

Resumé

Matthias Königswieser

*1981 Vienna, Austria
2001 – 2005 Academy of Art, San Francisco
Lives in Los Angeles, CA

  • Features /
    Feature Documentary /
    Television
  • Commercials
  • Music Videos
  • Short Films
  • Awards / Nominations
  • Exhibitions

2016

ALL I SEE IS YOU

(Toronto Intern. Filmfestival Premiere) / Dir. Marc Forster / 2Dux2

PUBERTY

(pre-production) / Dir. Eddie Alcazar / Brainfeeder Films

2014

AFTER THE FALL

Dir. Saar Klein / Prod. Sarah Green / Exec. Prod. Terence Malick
World Premiere Berlinale 2014

HAND OF GOD

(Pilot) / Dir. Marc Forster / Amazon

2012

0000 (zero)

Eddie Alcazar / Synthetic Creatures

SHUT UP AND PLAY THE HITS

(additional photography) / Will Lovelace & Dylan Southern

TAPIA — Making of a Mind

Feature Doc / Eddie Alcazar

2010

0000 (zero)

Eddie Alcazar / Synthetic Creatures

2009

BOMBAY BEACH

(additional cinematography) / Alma Ha’rel
Winner BEST DOCUMENTARY Tribeca Film Festival 2011

30 SECONDS TO MARS

Jared Leto

2017

Audi ‘S5 / Secretariat’

Marc Forster / TOOL of North America

Walmart “The Receipt / Lost&Found” Oscar Campaign

Marc Forster / TOOL of North America

2016

Audemars Piquet

J.A.C.K / CAVIAR Paris

Caisse d’Epargne

Philippe Andre / WANDA

Citizens Bank

Matthew Michaud / Backyard Films

 

Enterprise

Erich Joiner / TOOL of North America

Ford Ranger

Jesse Salto / Little Minx

HONDA

J+J / Untitled

Jon&Torey / AT&T

B-REEL

 

LEXUS

Guard Brothers / Smuggler

LINCOLN

Paul Minor / SKUNK

MOEN

Jaci Judelson / TOOL of North America

Paul Minor

Corona / SKUNK

 

Traveller’s Insurance

Henry Alex Rubin / Smuggler

Tyson

Jaci Judelson / Tool

2015

Acura

Paul Minor / SKUNK

Chase Bank

Mario Zozin / The Sweet Shop

Coke

Erich Joiner / Tool

 

Enterprise

Eric Joiner / Tool

Google

Stian Smestad / Across the Pond

Michelob Ultra

Matthaus Bussmann / Serial Pictures

Microsoft ‘Jingle’

Erich Joiner / Tool

 

NFL

Eliot Rausch / STINK

Orchestra

The Guard Brothers / Iconoclast

Priceline

Eric Joiner / Tool

Samsung

John X. Carey / Tool

 

Subway

Paul Minor / Logan&Sons

2014

ARD

Claas Ortmann / Mr. BOB Berlin

Avis

Jonathan Bregel / Variable

Blue Cross

Rob Feng / Joinery

 

Home Depot

Rob Feng

Jiffy Lube

Paul Minor / Logan&Sons

Julius Baer

Marc Forster / Too

McDonald’s ‘Wake Up’

Claire Thomas / Green Dot Films 

 

McDonald’s ‘Trees’

Joshua Neale / Smuggler

McDonald’s / BigMac

Andreas Bruns / PPM Films Vienna

Orange

Marcel Langenegger / Chocolate Films

Timberland

Paul Minor / Logan&Sons

 

Toyota

Rafael Fernandez / Green Dot Films

2013

Amazon Kindle Fire

Omri Cohen / Green Dot

AT&T ‘Justin Reiter’ 2014 Olympics

Benito Montorio / Furlined 

Deutsche Bahn

Cadmo Quintero / Erste Liebe

 

Hilton

Sasha Levinson / Hello!

JC Penny/JCP Launch Campaign

Matt Miadich / Detour Films

Nestea

Samir Mallal / Carnibird

Toyota Corolla 2014

Tobias Granström / Acne 

2012

Apple

Alain Briere / TBWA/Media Arts Lab

Bose

Mason Nicoll / Digital Kitchen

Burger King

Samir Mallal / Smuggler

 

Coke

Samir Mallal / Smuggler

EA

Christian Bevilacqua / Anonymous Content

Guinness Black Lager

Dave Meyers / @Radical

Honda

Alma Har’el / Tool

 

HSBC

Benito Montorio / BLINK

JC Penny

Gustav Johansson / Iconoclast, Reset

JC Penny/JCP Launch Campaign

Matt Miadich / Detour Films

Lowes

Rich Lee / DNA

 

Lowes

Bram van Riet / CAVIAR

Microsoft

Paul Minor / LOGAN

Nutro

Bram van Riet / Caviar

Pepperidge Farms

Claire Thomas / Green Dot Films

 

PG&E

Omri Cohen / Green Dot Films

Powerball

Henry Mason / Skunk

Sandridge

David Edwards / Rogue Films

Telekom/Spotify

Zak Emerson / Blink

 

Tennent’s Lager

Paul Minor / BLINK

2011

Everlast

Eddie Alcazar / Anonymous Content
— AICP nomination ‘Best Spec Ad’ 2012

Lowes

Dave Meyers / @Radical

Cornetto

Christian Bevilaqua / Stink

 

Cox Business Com.

Raymond Bark / Gartner

Johnny Walker

David Edwards / Rogue Films

Adidas

Dave Meyers / @Radical

Sandridge Energy

David Edwards / Rogue Films

 

Target

Fredrik Callinggard / Bully Pictures

Pepperidge Farms

Claire Thomas / Green Dot Films

Norwegian Cruise Lines

Omri Cohen / Green Dot Films

Smirnoff

Samir Mallal / Smuggler

 

Mozilla Firefox

Paul Minor / Cartel 

Panasonic “Lumix G3”

Joshua Nealea / Smuggler

McDonald’s “Market” & “Perfection”

Clair Thomas / Green Dot Films

McDonald’s “Colors”

Omri Cohen / Green Dot Films

 

Solar World

Raphael Fernandez / Green Dot Films

Nintendo “3DS”

Christian Bevilacqua / Anonymous Content

Puma Social

THIRTYTWO / Pulse Films UK 

Nike “Los Fearless”

Omri Cohen / Greendot Films

 

Dodge “Horsepower”

Jason Zada / Tool

Uniqlo

Paul Minor / Cartel

KSwiss

Jeff Apps / Mile9

GoToMeeting

Vincent Haycock / Logan

 

Mattel “Beaver Ball” & “Mastermime”

Petro / Draw Pictures

2010

Nike “Lace up”

Omri Cohen / Green Dot Films

Suzuki “Kizashi”

Vincent Haycock / Logan

JVC “AAR”

Steven Lippman

 

Food Network “Food Truck”

Steph Sebbag

2009

Microsoft

Vince Haycock / AVSO

Visa “Birthday”

Michael Graham / Big Productions

2008

Nike “Jadel”

Omri Cohen / Greendot Films

Nike “Emerging Runner”

Omri Cohen / Greendot Films

Boogaboo

James Weitz

2016

ARIANA GRANDE “Let me love you”

Grand Singer / Anonymous

RIHANNA “Kiss it Better”

Craig McDean / Art + Commerce

Sigma feat. Birdy ”Find me”

Chris Sims / HOUND 

2014

RUDIMENTAL “Powerless”

David Edwards / Rattling Stick

2013

JONO McCLEERY “Gymnopedist”

CAVIAR

LUDACRIS, USHER, DAVID GUETTA “Rest of My Life”

DNA

2012

JACK WHITE “I’m Shakin”

Dori Oskowitz / Prettybird

2011

COLBIE CAILLARD “Brighter than the sun”

Emil Nava / PULSE Films 

JAIME WOON “Lady Luck” (unofficial version)

Vince Haycock / Logan

JAMES BLUNT “If Time is All I Have”

Robert Hales / WARP Films

 

MARINA AND THE DIAMONDS “RadioActive”

Casper Balslev / LOVE

MICHAEL FRANTI “I’ll Be Waiting”

Paul Minor / Cartell

RAPHAEL SAADIQ “Stone Rollin”

Dori Oskowitz / Prettybird -
Nominated for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY CAMERIMAGE 2011

THE DRUMS “Money”

M.Blash / Director’s Bureau

 

THE SCRIPT “If You Ever Come Back”

Eran Creevy / Pulse Films UK

2010

CLIPSE & PHARELL “I’m Good”

Dayo / Frank the Plumber

JARON “Pray for You”

Biffy Clyro / Rockhard Films

JUANES “Y No Regresas”

Lex Halaby

 

JULIETTE COMMAGERE “Berceuse”

Aran Reo Mann

LAUREN PRITCHARD “It’s Not the Drinking”

Wendy Morgan / Revolver Films

LISSIE “Cuckoo”

Marc Klasfeld / Rockhard Films

MIIKE SNOW “Rabbit”

Andreas Nilsson / Streetgang Films

 

NATALIA KILLS “Mirrors”

Miko

REY PILA “No Longer Fun”

Ariel Danzinger & Alan Whitcher / HUMBLE

THEM CROOKED VULTURES “New Fang”

Paul Minor / Streetgang Films

TRAVIE MCCOY “Billionaire”

Mark Staubach

 

WOLFMOTHER “Far Away”

Sam Stephens / HUMBLE

YAEL NAIM “Go to the River”

Wendy Morgan / Revolver Films

2009

ALL AMERICAN REJECTS “I Wanna”

Rich Lee / DNA

BEIRUT “The Shrew”

Alma Har’El / Partizan

CALVIN HARRIS “Flashback”

Vincent Haycock / Streetgang Films

 

JACK PENATE “Be the One”

Alma Har’El / Partizan

JACK PENATE “Today’s the Night”

Alma Har’El / Partizan — Nominated BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Camerimage Festival 2009

MIIKE SNOW “Black & Blue”

Vincent Haycock / Streetgang Films

MSTRKRFT feat. John Legend “Heartbreaker”

Vincent Haycock / Streetgang Films

 

VAGABONDS “Don’t Want to Run No More”

Paul Minor / Streetgang Films

VAGABONDS “Sweat Until Morning”

Paul Minor / Streetgang Films

2008

JULIETTE COMMAGERE “Nature of Things”

Michael Graham / Big Productions

LYDIA “Woke Up by the Sea”

Omri Cohen / Green Dot Films

RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS “Charlie” (Contest Winner)

Omri Cohen / Green Dot Films

 

SHINY TOY GUNS

Omri Cohen / Green Dot Films

2007

ACADEMY IS “The Phrase That Pays”

Marvin Scott Jarret

JONATHAN WlLSON “Natural Rhapsody”

Michael Graham / Big Productions

MILLION BILLION “Reciprocation”

CHRIS HICKY

2006

ZION I ”So Tal“

Isaiah Saxon / ENCYCLOPEDIA PICTURA

2012

TREATS!

Paul Minor / DOOMSDAY

Jono McCleery / “Gymnopedist”

Bram Van Riet / CAVIAR

2011

ROME

Chris Milk / @Radical

MONSTER SLAYER

Caskey / RSA Films

2010

PLACEBO

Andreas Nilsson / Streetgang Films

POSSESSION

Paul Minor / Cartel

WHITE HORSE

Michael Graham

2009

ADORABLE

Anton Schneider / ASF

2008

SANTI

Omri Cohen / Nike Celluloid

FORTUNE COOKIE

Eddie Alcazar / Synthetic Creature

2006

THREE LEGGED RACE

Isaiah Saxon / Encyclopedia Pictura

2016

YouTube

Nick Jasenovec / CAVIAR

Ariana Grande

“Let me love you“
MTV VMA Nomination Best Collaboration

Mark Forster

“All I see is you“
Feature Special Presentation Toronto International Film Festival

2015

Julius Baer

“Next Generation“
Ciclope Festival Short List Best Cinematography

2014

Rudimental

“Powerless”
UKMVA Best Urban Video Nomination

After The Fall

Camerimage BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE DEBUT
Nomination 40th Deauville American Film Festival 
JURY AWARD

2013

Jack White

“I‘m Shakin”
Grammy Nomination (2014)

Tapia

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Santa Fe International Filmfestival

2011

RAPHAEL SAADIQ

“Stone Rollin” / Nominated for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY CAMERIMAGE 2011

Everlast

AICP Nomination ‘Best Spec Ad’ 2012

CASSIE / Chris Sims / DNA

Winner BEST RNB MUSIC VIDEO MVPA 2012

2009

JACK PENATE

“Today’s the Night” /
Nominated BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Camerimage Festival

BOMBAY BEACH

(additional cinematography)
BEST DOCUMENTARY Tribeca Film Festival 

2016

“Moon Gallery”

Paris, France — Beaurepair Gallery

2014

“CHIAROSCURO”

Los Angeles/CA (MOPLA 2014 Featured exhibition) — Ace Hotel/DTLA/CA

2010

“Focus Daily”

Group Exhibition
Continental Gallery/ Los Angeles/CA

2009

“Schwarz auf Weiß in Shades of Grey”

Group Exhibition – Brick-5 Vienna/AUT

Download resume

Contact

Matthias Königswieser

Representation

America

ICM Partners

Dan Baime (Features)
+1 310 550 4190
dbaime[at]icmpartners.com

Hilary McQuaide (Commercials)
+1 310 550 4152
hmcquaide[at]icmpartners.com

 

Representation

Europe

COSMIC AGENCY PARIS

www.cosmicparis.com

Marie Berg (Commercials)
+33 6 1973 1175
marie[at]cosmicparis.com

 

Drop me a line